Acacia Farnesiana Extract: An extract from the sweet acacia tree.
It adds fragrances to cosmetics but has no known benefits for the skin. 

Acacia Gum: Acacia gum, also called gum Arabic,
is a natural gum made from the hardened sap of acacia trees. It is mainly used
as a bonding agent for products, but it can also sooth irritated skin and can
help alleviate inflammation. Acacia gum may cause allergic reactions.

We Will Write a Custom Essay Specifically
For You For Only $13.90/page!


order now

Acai Berry: Acai berries have high
concentrations of antioxidants and are rich in amino acids, fibre and several
minerals. They contain fatty acids including omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9, as
well as vitamins A, B1, B2, B3 and C. Including acai in skincare formulas helps
to extend product life. Acai berries help to resist damage by free radicals.
Acai is generally suitable for sensitive skin.

Acetate: An acetic acid salt. The word that
follows or precedes “acetate” on an ingredient list determines the function of
the acetate. 

Acetic Acid: A solvent and fragrance used to
adjust pH levels in cosmetics. It is used in skin-bleaching products, hand
lotions and hair dyes. It is found in many fruits including apples, oranges and
pineapples, as well as in vinegar. It has some disinfecting properties. Acetic
acid is found in apple cider vinegar, which is used in some DIY skincare
recipes. In commercial skincare products it usually appears in the form of an
acetate. See Acetate, Apple Cider
Vinegar.

Acetone: A solvent commonly found in nail polish removers
and sometimes in astringent toners. It can be drying and irritating. 

Acetyl Hexapeptide-3:
See Argireline.

Acetylsalicylic Acid: Also known as aspirin. It
combines acetic acid and salicylic acid. Although acetylsalicylic acid contains
salicylic acid the two compounds are not identical. See Acetic Acid, Salicylic Acid. 

Achillea Millefolium Extract: See Yarrow Extract. 

Activated Charcoal: Charcoal that has been
processed to increase its surface area, which in turn increases its
absorbency. See Charcoal. 

Adenosine: A
molecule that occurs naturally in the human body. In products adenosine can
soothe the skin in addition to delivering anti-aging benefits by smoothing the
skin’s surface and reducing the appearance of wrinkles. Adenosine is suitable
for all skin types.

Agar: A
gelatinous substance added to products as a thickener. Agar comes from seaweed
and is a very mild antioxidant.

Author